Home
About Us
Contact Us
References
Business Videos
Personal Videos
Privacy Policy



About your privacy

At J.I.G. Video Productions, we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of integrity in our business. Your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. In the course of our business, it is necessary to collect, record, store, process, transmit, and otherwise handle Personal Information. We take these activities seriously and seek to provide fair, secure and appropriate methods in the safeguarding of your personal information.

What is “Personal Information”?

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual except their business contact information, such as their title or work-related telephone number, address and e-mail.

Our eight privacy principles

J.I.G. Video Productions is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, J.I.G. Video Productions has adopted the following ten principles, based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Accountability:

J.I.G. Video Productions is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for the company’s compliance with these principles.

2. Identifying purposes:

The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

3. Consent:

Individual consent (i.e. verbal, implied or in writing) will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

4. Limiting collection:

The personal information that we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention:

Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise provided consent or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy:

J.I.G. Video Productions shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards:

J.I.G. Video Productions shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information received.

8. Openness:

J.I.G. Video Productions will provide information to individuals about our policies, and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

Why we collect and use personal information:

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet your needs. While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our affiliates or other third parties.

Personal Information may be used:

• To determine eligibility for products or services

• To process applications for clients, and provide requested information, products and services

• To understand and assess Client’s ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs

• For billing and accounting services relating to our products and services

• For Client communication, service and administration

• For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes

• To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

• To share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

Consent to use personal information

Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependents, etc.), you must obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purpose described. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party with the products or services desired.

In certain circumstances, consent cannot be withdrawn. There are also legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order or other law enforcement matter.

Sharing personal information with others

J.I.G. Video Productions is not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others. In providing our products and services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations, selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Keeping information accurate:

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

How we safeguard personal information:

At J.I.G. Video Productions we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected. Access to personal information is restricted to employees and authorized service providers who need it to perform their work. Our service providers, (Dealers, Installers etc.) are required to maintain Client confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect. Employees who violate these standards are subject to disciplinary measures.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely confidential. Even though J.I.G. Video Productions has implemented some of the most effective means to ensure that your personal information is protected, we cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost, used unlawfully or modified in a fraudulent manner. We bear no liability for the use that may be made of this information by you or any third party.

Contact Information:

Mail: J.I.G. Video Productions

         72 Westbury Crescent

         Cambridge, ON N3C 3G2


Phone: 519.220.0771

Fax: 519.220.1447

Will J.I.G. Video Productions update its Privacy Policy?

We are always looking for ways to improve and update our Web site to further enhance it effectiveness. Consequently our policies including our privacy policy will continue to evolve and J.I.G. Video Productions reserves the right to alter this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice.

This statement is effective May 1, 2005

 
J.I.G. Video Productions
Copyright © 2005
Site Design By Nixopax